Multiple Meeting Venues

Meeting facilities in Stellenbosch vary from historic town centre hotels, concert halls and amphitheatres to modern winelands conference centres, art galleries as well as state-of-the-art venues.

The historic beauty of the town and scenic splendour of the winelands make our warm-hearted town a sought-after business and academic destination for conferences, teambuilding, workshops and other special meetings.

The Stellenbosch University, located just outside of the town centre, offers multiple meeting and conference venues and facilities, across the university campus.

VenueSize (m²)TheatreClassroomU-ShapedBoardroomBanqueting IndoorBanqueting OutdoorReception IndoorReception OutdoorWebsite
Adam Small Theatre Complex
Auditorium324
Seminar Room4530
Laboratory160
Foyer
Avontuur
The Barrel Cellar Venue12080803060120
Manor House50403030
Boschendal
Olive Press1501203064150200
Rhone Homestead20201012×240
The Retreat7054303070
Cavalli Estate
The Main Venue450600360360200300
Conservatory94.5100608016×370
Gallery600560320
Sunken Garden300400
Endler Hall
Fismer Hall200
Jannasch Lecture Hall180
Lecture Rooms60
Endler Hall573531
Hall Foyer250
Erinvale Estate Hotel & Spa
Birch (Boardroom)2020
Camphor120703535120120
Oak (Boardroom)10
Hofmeyer Hall
Hofmeyr Hall200808080180220150
Foyer60352020
Lanzerac Hotel
Master’s Study8
The Conservatory10
Buchanan’s Chambers24
Cellar Hall20015030180
Cellar Hall Foyer121520
The Drawing Room20
The Loft12
Le Pommier
Vineyard Barn604030150
Granny Smith6030302050 – 8050 – 80
Neelsie Cinema
Theatre 1121
Theatre 298
Protea Hotel by Marriott Stellenbosch
Magnifica 2848040244050
Magnifica 3120120803080120
Magnifica 4286280250100250350
Magnifica 58030204050
Magnifica Suite (First Floor)37445027512030050
Magnifica Suite (Ground Floor)32440025090250
Board Room451012
Magnifica 1120120803080120
Magnifica 1-3350
Magnifica 4&5400
Omega18718010040120200
Vista18720014050160220
Skilpadvlei
Skilpaddop20181818
ML Joubert1201004050180
Rupert Museum
Library15152020
MarketStudio1053015122040
Cafè20 – 2530
Event Lawn100
Gallery Space60
Stellenbosch Town Hall
Stellenbosch Town Hall735540200200500
Foyer977070
STIAS
Aud 1 & 2 Joined2603001806536300200400
Auditorium 11001107034
Auditorium 21301501005080200
Breakaway Room6045
Private Boardroom24
Zevenwacht
Auditorium64
Boardroom 112
Boardroom 28
Clubhouse28282228
Tasting Room16